Results 1,111 to 1,120 of 2297
Thread: Rally History (part III)
-
4th January 2011, 10:04 #1111
- Join Date
- Feb 2009
- Posts
- 109
- Like
- 0
- Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Originally Posted by januszsz
I'm still entering 1981 in my DB...
and having a lot of 'holes'...
Missing some rallys dates:
14. Critérium Alpin/Jean Behra (FRA)
16. Circuit of Ireland (IRL)
18. ARBÖ Rally (AUT)
21. Rally Quattro Regioni (ITA)
26. Rally do Danúbio (ROM)
28. 24 Horas de Ypres (BEL)
29. Rally del Ciocco e Valle del Serchio (ITA)
30. Skoda Rally (CSK)
33. Hebros Rallye (BGR)
35. Criterium Lucien Bianchi (BEL)
36. Rally Internacional Ilha de Man (GBR)
39. Rallye International du Vin et du Valais (CHE)
42. Rally di San Marino (SMR)
44. Rally d'Aosta (ITA)
And some top 10...
Jänner 6-10
Ártico 5-10
Galway Rally 7-10
Hankiralli 7-10
Circuit of Ireland 4-10
ARBÖ Rally 2-10
Quattro Regioni 9-10
Haspengouw Rally 7-10
Donau 6-10
Ciocco 3-10
Skoda 5-10
Madeira 4-10
Hebros 4-10
Lucien Bianchi 3-10
Manx 7-10
Cyprus 4-10
Valais 7-10
Algarve 7-10
San Marino 7-10
Aosta 4-10
Regards
Américo.
-
4th January 2011, 11:36 #1112Originally Posted by sednem
8. 3 Libra Racing - John Buffum / Ab Molkenboer (USA/NL) - SCCA - Triumph TR7 V8 (4K)
9. 22 Luigi Bastos Racing - Hermès Delbar - Georges Van Oosten (B) - Duindistel - BMW 323i (2H)
10. 19 Duindistel - Pierre Dumoulin / Jos Dumoulin (B) - Duindistel - Porsche 911 SC (4J)
I have some of the other results too, will have a look for it.
-
4th January 2011, 15:24 #1113
- Join Date
- Mar 2004
- Posts
- 2,494
- Like
- 4
- Liked 314 Times in 170 Posts
For Janusz & Americo -
1981 Manx rally top 10 taken from "25 Years of the Manx Rally" by Doug Baird & Gordon Kniveton:
1 Tony Pond/Mike Nicholson (Vauxhall Chevette HSR) 231m 31s
2 Jimmy McRae/Ian Grindod (Opel Ascona 400) 232m 8s
3 Malcolm Wilson/Terry Harryman (Ford Escort RS) 242m 16s
4 Sean Campbell/Austin Frazer (Opel Ascona 400) 247m 0s
5 Roger Clark/Jim Porter (Ford Escort RS) 248m 12s
6 Malcolm Patrick/Brian Rainbow (Vauxhall Chevette HSR) 248m 41s
7 Brendan Fagan/Ronan Morgan (Vauxhall Chevette HSR) 251m 50s
8 Mike Stuart/Frank Rowlands (Ford Escort RS) 254m 58s
9 "Didi"/"Pauly" (Fiat 131 Abarth) 257m 42s
10 John Brown/Dave Nicholson (Ford Escort RS) 261m 48s
-
4th January 2011, 20:12 #1114
2 Jimmy McRae/Ian Grindrod (Opel Ascona 400) 232m 8s
9 "Didi"/André Pauly (Fiat 131 Abarth) 257m 42s
-
4th January 2011, 20:23 #1115
- Join Date
- Jan 2004
- Posts
- 1,700
- Like
- 0
- Liked 0 Times in 0 Posts
14. Critérium Alpin/Jean Behra (FRA) 10-12.04.
16. Circuit of Ireland (IRL) 17-21.04.
18. ARBÖ Rally (AUT) 24-26.04.
21. Rally Quattro Regioni (ITA) 14-16.05.
26. Rally do Danúbio (ROM) 11-13.06.
28. 24 Horas de Ypres (BEL) 26-28.06.
29. Rally del Ciocco e Valle del Serchio (ITA) 25-27.06.
30. Skoda Rally (CSK) 10-12.07.
33. Hebros Rallye (BGR) 22-23.08.
35. Criterium Lucien Bianchi (BEL) 04-06.09.
36. Rally Internacional Ilha de Man (GBR) 11-12.09.
39. Rallye International du Vin et du Valais (CHE) 02-04.10.
42. Rally di San Marino (SMR) 07-09.11.
44. Rally d'Aosta (ITA) 11-13.12.
And some top 10...
Jänner 6-10
6. Wilfried Wiedner/Franz Zehetner-A-131 Abarth
7. Attila Ferjancz/Janos Tandari-H-R5 Alpine
8. Gerhard Kalnay/Ferdi Hinterleitner-A-Escort RS2000
9. Walter Egger/Koller-A-Golf GTI
10. Peter Mattig/Fischer-D-Ascona
Ártico 5-10
5. Pekka Vilpponen/Heikki Palmuaro-FIN-Escort RS2000
6. Hannu Valtaharju/Matti Lammi-FIN-Escort RS
7. Erkki Pitkanen/Juhani Paalama-FIN-Datsun 160J
8. Antero Laine/Timo Hantunen-FIN-Escort RS
9. Mika Sillankorva/Juhani Nieminen-FIN-Escort RS2000
10. Harri Uotila/Timi Leino-FIN-Escort RS2000
Galway Rally 7-10
7. Ken McKinstry/McGaffin-IRL-Escort RS2000
8. Trevor Cathers/Dolan-IRL-Escort RS2000
9. Kevin Doyle/Fitzimmons-IRL-Talbot Sunbeam TI
10. Rosemary Smith/Pauline Gullick-IRL/GB-Ascona 400
Hankiralli 7-10
7. Olli Mertsalmi/Timo Tuominen-FIN-Escort RS
8. Mika Sillankorva/Juhani Nieminen-FIN-Escort RS
9. Timo Jouhki/Asko Nevalainen-FIN-Escort RS
10. Heikki Enomaa/Jyrki Ahava-FIN-Sunbeam Lotus
Circuit of Ireland 4-10
4. Donald Keating/Nick Condon-IRL-Chevette 2300HSR
5. Brendan Fagan/Ronan Morgan-IRL-Chevette 2300HSR
6. Per Eklund/Frank Main-S/GB-Celica
7. Mike Stuart/Frank Rowlands-GB-Escort RS2000
8. John Murphy/Dunn-IRL-Escort RS2000
9. Trevor Fleming/Bill Moffett-IRL-Talbot Sunbeam TI
10. James Wilson/Wilson-IRL-Talbot Avenger
ARBÖ Rally 2-10
2. Franco Ceccato/Massimo de Antoni-I-131 Abarth
3. Antonio Zanussi/Boeri-I-911SC
4. Mario Aldo Pasetti/Siega-I-131 Abarth
5. Andreas Stigler/Helmuth Lukarsch-A-Audi 80
6. Andreas Karasek/G. de Cillia-A-Ascona 400
7. Werner Grissmann/Vogel-A-Ascona
8. Purkowitzer/Krapesch-A-Skoda 130RS
9. Ales Pusnik/Rudi Sali-YU-R5 Alpine
10. Gerhard Kalnay/Ferdi Hinterleitner-A-Escort RS2000
Quattro Regioni 9-10
9. Bruno Bentivogli/Sante Valbonetti Arcangeli-RSM/I-Sunbeam Lotus
10. Alberto Bigo/Bussolino-I-Ascona
Haspengouw Rally 7-10
you got earlier
Donau 6-10
6. Ladislav Krecek/Borivoj Motl-CS-130RS
7. Georgi Petrov/Ivan Gospodinov-BG-Lada 1600
8. Grigoras/Ovidiu Scobai-RO-Dacia 1300
9. Stefan Vasile/Mircea Panaite-RO-Dacia 1300
10. Vello Yunpuu/Arne Timusk-SU-Lada 1600
Ciocco 3-10
3. Antonio Tognana/Sergio Cresto-I/USA-131 Abarth
4. Alberto Carrotta/Ornalla Amara-I-Ascona 400
5. Amedeo Gerbino/Mollica-I-Sunbeam Lotus
6. Bruno Bentivogli/Stefano Evangelisti-RSM/I-Escort RS2000
7. Pierluigi Zanetti/Stradella-I-Ascona
8. Giorgio Bernocchi/Chitarin-I-Ascona 400
9. Alberto Bigo/Grassi-I-Ascona
10. Antonillo Zordan/Daniele Ciocca-I-131 Abarth
Skoda 5-10
5. Ladislav Krecek/Borivoj Motl-CS-130RS
6. Vaclav Blahna/Pavel Schovanek-CS-130RS
7. Vaclav Pech/Jiri Janecek-CS-130RS
8. Willy Plas/Eddy Nijs-B-Ritmo 75
9. Pavel Valousek/Karel Jiratko-CS-130RS
10. Miroslav Sefr/Vaclav Cvrk-CS-130RS
Madeira 4-10
4. Carbonel/R. Boubet-F-911SC
5. Geoff Fielding/Philip Kerr-GB-Escort RS1800
6. Raul Varela/Pedro Araujo-P-Kadett GT/E
7. Hernani Roda/C. Sousa-P-Datsun 1200
8. Carlos Reis/Oscar Fernandes-P-Visa
9. Joaquim Gouveia/Riccardo Caldeira-P-Datsun 710
10. Jose Maia/J.C. Gomes-P-Visa SX
Hebros 4-10
4. Manolis Halivelakis/Teoharis-GR-Escort RS2000
5. Mihailov/Radev-BG-Lada 1600
6. Georgi Petrov/Ivan Tonev-BG-Lada 1600
7. Georgi Petarneichev/Georgi Mirchev-BG-Lada 1600
8. Ilia Bonev/Rumen Babev-BG-BMW 2002
9. Ivanov/Prostov-BG-Lada 1600
10. Dobrev/Pashov-Skoda 130RS
Lucien Bianchi 3-10
3. Malcolm Wilson/Terry Harryman-GB-Escort RS1800
4. Jean-Louis Dumont/Eddy Borremans-B-R5 Turbo
5. Willy Plas/Eddy Nijs-B-Ritmo 75
6. Alain Oreille/Sylvie Oreille-F-Kadett GT/E
7. Patrick de Schaetzen/Craninx-B-Escort RS2000
8. J.C. Godart/J. Godart-B-Kadett GT/E
9. Jensen/Syberg-DK-Kadett GT/E
10. Terry Pankhurst/Roger Freeman-GB-Escort RS2000
Manx 7-10
you got it earlier, too
Cyprus 4-10
4. Kris Kirmitsis/Petros Demetriades-CY-Honda Accord
5. S. Galides/Evripidou-CY-Sunbeam Lotus
6. Geoff Fielding/Philip Kerr-GB-Escort RS1800
7. "Fouis"/Nikos Neophytou-CY-Talbot Sunbeam
8. Dinis Maschias/Panayiotou-CY-Subaru 1600 GFT
9. Ernest Kenmore/John Armstrong-GB-Talbot Sunbeam
10. Panayiotis Theophanides/Theodoros Vassiliades-CY-Citroen GS X3
Valais 7-10
7. Michel Savioz/Philippe Schupbach-CH-911SC
8. Michel Maye/Kulmer-CH-Kadett GT/E
9. Adriano Terrani/Govi-CH-Kadett GT/E
10. Jan Trajbold/Oldrich Gottfried-CS-130RS
Algarve 7-10
7. Yves-Andre Bruel/Jean-F-Peugeot 104ZS
8. Antonio Segurado/Pedro Sena-P-Escort RS
9. Raul Peixoto/Luis Calafate-P-Escort RS
10. M. Andre-Poyaud/D. Andre-Poyaud-F-Peugeot 104ZS
San Marino 7-10
7. Bruno Bentivogli/Sante Valbonetti Arcangeli-RSM/I-Escort RS2000
8. Amedeo Gerbino/Mollica-I-Sunbeam Lotus
9. Giovanni Del Zoppo/Ergy Bartolich-I-Peugeot 104ZS
10. Walter Francia/Roberto Dotti-I-Ascona
Aosta 4-10
4. Paolo Fabrizio Fabbri/Ravaioli-I-Ritmo
5. Remo Celesia/Paganin-I-131 Abarth
6. Perazio/Scaramuzzi-I-R5 Turbo
7. Andrea Betti/Carissimi-I-Stratos HF
8. Ricci/Paolo Amati-I-Sunbeam Lotus
9. Napoli/Marina Mandrile-I-Kadett GT/E
10. Conti/Tron-I-Autobianchi A112
Regards
Janusz
-
5th January 2011, 16:26 #1116
- Join Date
- Mar 2004
- Posts
- 2,494
- Like
- 4
- Liked 314 Times in 170 Posts
Well spotted
Originally Posted by Juha
-
5th January 2011, 23:20 #1117Originally Posted by januszsz
I'm not certain at all but the names look remarkably similar.
Originally Posted by januszsz
-
6th January 2011, 09:02 #1118
- Join Date
- Mar 2002
- Location
- The Netherlands
- Posts
- 5,179
- Like
- 2
- Liked 6 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by JuhaRallyBase Rallying Results: http://www.rallybase.nl/
WRC results and classifications 1973-2006
Also with ERC results 1992-2005.
-
6th January 2011, 11:31 #1119
A funny coincidence then.
It's a very annoying habit, I have lots of entry lists where I can't be 100% sure who is on them because they didn't even mention the first letter of the first name.
-
6th January 2011, 11:52 #1120
- Join Date
- Jun 2008
- Posts
- 175
- Like
- 2
- Liked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Originally Posted by januszsz
My poll is on the Czech sources >
Same results from the Hungarian magazines in 1980 >
Few oldies from my archives: http://www.fotocommunity.de/pc/pc/mypics/1484501
Some good live action filmed by On The Limit and with cars at 30s intervals making it really enjoyable to watch: https://www.facebook.com/share/v/royfY3g2z2rYMgEL/
British & Irish Championships...